Solar panels with power capacity 5.5 kilowatt/hour of electricity per year were installed in the One Stop Shop under Mingbulak district khokimiyat of Namangan region.
Solar panels were installed in the framework of joint project of Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and UNDP “Local Governance Support Programme/Phase 2”.
7 Sep 2016 - 11:18
Delegation of Uzbekistan, representing national and regional authorities responsible for regional development, is visiting Latvia.
The main goal of the trip is to study the experience of Latvian government agencies on organization local governance process. Particularly, regional and local development planning, interaction and coordination between central and local government bodies, interaction between local councils and executives, public-private partnership in local development.
25 Aug 2016 - 09:25
On August 18, 2016 Tashkent hosted an International Workshop “Compliance with Ethical Code of Conduct as a prerequisite for effective public administration”, jointly organized by the Prosecutor General Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the assistance of UNDP and OSCE Project Coordinator Office in Uzbekistan.
7 Jun 2016 - 12:17
A training seminar on “Open data section on official websites of government bodies and using the open data portal” was held at the “Poytakht” business center. It was organized by Tashkent regional khokimiyat in cooperation with UNDP “Local Government Support Programme /Phase 2” project.
The event was attended by over 20 TV and radio journalists as well as editors and correspondents of news agencies, print and electronic media in Tashkent region.
7 Jun 2016 - 11:42
The draft law “On local government” in new edition was discussed at the round table organized by the joint project of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Programme “Local Governance Support Program /Phase#2”.
Representatives of the Senate and the Legislative chamber of Oliy Majlis, the Cabinet of Ministers, ministries and agencies, khokimiats of Tashkent city and pilot regions: Tashkent, Djizak and Namangan, experts of various institutes and scientific centers took part at the round table.
27 May 2016 - 08:54
Last 15 years in Uzbekistan many reforms were implemented in the area of public administration, including but not limited to the following: (1) the abolition of the 27 ministries and departments and a reduction of more than 40,000 state employees (Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan #3358 from 09.12.2003/ and #3366 from 22.12.2003); (2) transfer of the part of the powers of President to the Prime Minister, accountability of the Government to the Oliy Majlis, accountability of the regional khokims - to the Council of local deputies (amendments to the Constitution of the Re