Last 15 years in Uzbekistan many reforms were implemented in the area of public administration, including but not limited to the following: (1) the abolition of the 27 ministries and departments and a reduction of more than 40,000 state employees (Decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan #3358 from 09.12.2003/ and #3366 from 22.12.2003); (2) transfer of the part of the powers of President to the Prime Minister, accountability of the Government to the Oliy Majlis, accountability of the regional khokims - to the Council of local deputies (amendments to the Constitution of the Re
27 Oct 2015 - 12:06
UNDP Uzbekistan, national and international partners and experts convene to discuss new approach to regional development planning
10 Jul 2015 - 14:32
On June 30, 2015 the seminar on "Ensuring transparency of state bodies and establishment of open data" was held in Jizzakh.
The event was organized by the UNDP Projects "Local Governance Support Program / Phase 2" and "Promotion of e-government to improve the quality of public services" with the assistance of hokimiyat of Jizzakh region and the Centre for development of electronic government under the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
22 Jun 2015 - 10:55
On June 9, 2015, a Concept of the draft law "On local state government" was discussed at the round table organized by the joint project of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Programme "Local Governance Support Program /Phase#2".
5 Jun 2015 - 16:34
Round table on "Actual issues of improving the rule-making, supervisory powers and openness of the local Kengashes of people's deputies", the aim of which was to discuss the issues facing MPs in raising the effectiveness of the councils of people Deputies of Tashkent region held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on May 28, 2015.
30 Apr 2015 - 09:54
The workshop “International practices on exercising parliamentary control over executive state bodies and improvement of the activities of representative state bodies of Uzbekistan in this sphere” was dedicated to discussion of issues regarding the improvement of efficiency of parliamentary control.